-Language-
Product name:

UOTEK Gigabit Network Fiber Optic Transceiver

Model: UT-2604G Series

● Adopt high quality optoelectronic integrated modules to provide good optical and electrical characteristics, ensure reliable data transmission and long lifecycle

● Supports full-duplex and half-duplex, auto MDI/MDI-X

● Auto-10/100Mbps

● Fully automatic recognition of network interface, no need to manually operate switches

● Plug and play for easy access

● Operating temperature: -40~ 85℃,

● Input voltage:12/24/48VDC(10.8~52.8VDC), supports reverse polarity protection

● Support various fiber optic interfaces(SC/ST/FC/SFP)

UT-2604G series is a Gigabit network fiber optic transceiver. It provides 4-ch 100Bbase-T Ethernet ports and 1-ch 1000Base-X port; it is used for Ethernet port and optical cable data communication, it is suitable for the scenarios of intelligent community or FTTD(fiber to the desk). The operating temperature is -40~ 85℃,. With good EMC performance, it guarantees the device work normally in the harsh environment. The device greatly extends the transmission distance, it can easily realize the interconnection between host, repeaters, hubs, and the terminal. It provides safe and reliable solutions on video monitoring, finance, education and other industries networking.



>>Protocol Standards

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab,  IEEE 802.3x

 

>>Transmission Distance

Cat.5e: 100m

Patch cord

Single-mode: 1310nm 20/40/60Km

           1550nm 80/100/120Km

Multi-mode: 1310nm 2Km

 

>>Switching Performance

Forwarding rate: 1488095pps

Transmission mode: store and forward

MAC address size: 1K

Cache size: 1Mb

Backplane bandwidth: 12G

Max. frame length: 10KB


>>Interfaces

Fiber interfaces: 1x1000Base -X ports (SC/FC/ST)         

RJ45 interfaces: 4x10/100/1000 Base-T ports auto MDI/MDI-X 

For example: UT-2604GRSM-SC-40,  “R”is receiving single fiber,  “SM” is single mode,  “SC” fiber interface type is SC head,  “40” transmission km for 40km

Fiber core diameter:

Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125

Single-mode: 8.3/125, 9/125, 10/125.


>>Power Requirement

Voltage input: 12/24/48VDC(10.8~52.8VDC)

Power Consumption: 200mA@24Vmax

Interface terminal: One pluggable 3-pin terminal block

Overload protection: Support

Reversal protection: Support

 

>>Mechanical Characteristics

IP protection level: IP40

Installation: DIN-Rail /Wall Mounted

 

>>Mechanical Dimension

Dimension (W x H x D): 150mm x 100mm x 37mm

Package dimension: 250mm x 205mm x 55mm

Weight: 850g


>>Operating Environment

Operating temperature: -40~85

Storage temperature: -40~85

Relative humidity: 0~95%

 

>>Industrial Standards

EMI:

FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A

EMS
IEC(EN)61000-4-2(ESD) 
IEC(EN)61000-4-3(RS) 
IEC(EN)61000-4-4(EFT) 
IEC(EN)61000-4-5(Surge)
IEC(EN)61000-4-6(CS)
IEC(EN)61000-4-8 
IEC 60068-2-27(Shock)